Back to Blog
Finance

How to Read Your Restaurant P&L, Line by Line: A 2026 Guide for SEA Owners

Your profit and loss statement tells you exactly where your money goes — if you know how to read it. This line-by-line guide decodes every layer of a restaurant P&L with the healthy percentage benchmarks for Southeast Asia in 2026.

Restaurant Strategist Team
September 4, 202612 min read
How to Read Your Restaurant P&L, Line by Line: A 2026 Guide for SEA Owners

Most restaurant owners can tell you their daily sales to the dollar. Ask them their net profit margin and you get a blank stare. That gap is why so many "busy" restaurants quietly go broke.

Your profit and loss statement — the P&L — is the single document that tells you whether all that activity is actually making money. The problem is that most owners never learned to read one. So let me walk you through it line by line, in plain English, with the healthy benchmarks for Southeast Asia in 2026.

What a P&L Statement Actually Is

A P&L summarises your revenue, costs and expenses over a set period — a week, a four-week period, or a month — and shows what is left at the bottom. The magic is not in the dollar figures. It is in reading every line as a percentage of net sales, because percentages are what you compare week to week and against industry benchmarks.

A well-built restaurant P&L is organised in layers, from the most controllable costs at the top to fixed overhead at the bottom. Let us go through each.

Line 1: Net Sales (Your Baseline)

Everything starts here. Net sales is your total revenue after deducting discounts, comps, voids and refunds. This is the number that becomes 100%, and every cost below is measured against it.

One trap: do not confuse gross sales with net sales. If you ran heavy promotions this month, your gross looks healthy but your net — the money you actually keep — tells the real story. Always run your percentages off net sales.

Line 2: Cost of Goods Sold (COGS)

This is your food, beverage and packaging cost — everything you physically sell. Healthy range: 28%–35% of net sales for most full-service concepts, lower for bars, pizza and cafes that sell high-margin items.

> COGS % = Cost of Goods Sold ÷ Net Sales × 100

If COGS is creeping up, the cause is almost always one of four things: supplier price increases, over-portioning, waste, or theft. Your P&L tells you that it happened; your weekly inventory count tells you why.

Line 3: Labour Cost

All wages, salaries, overtime, bonuses, staff meals and — critically — employer statutory contributions (CPF, EPF, SOCSO, Social Security, BPJS depending on your country). Healthy range: 25%–35% of net sales.

Many SEA owners understate labour by forgetting the employer contributions on top of gross wages. Those add up to a meaningful percentage and must be in this line, or your P&L lies to you.

Line 4: Prime Cost (The Most Important Line)

Prime cost is COGS plus total labour combined. This is the number to obsess over.

> Prime Cost = COGS + Total Labour. Target: 55%–65% of net sales.

If your prime cost is above 65%, nothing below it can save you — there simply is not enough gross profit left to cover rent and leave a profit. Most healthy independents aim to hold prime cost at or below 60%.

Free: Restaurant Finance Cheat Sheet

Master your numbers with our cheat sheet covering food cost formulas, break-even analysis, and cash flow templates.

No spam, ever. Unsubscribe anytime.

Line 5: Operating Expenses

These are your day-to-day running costs that are not food, labour or rent:

  • Marketing and advertising
  • POS and software subscriptions
  • Delivery platform commissions (GrabFood, Foodpanda, ShopeeFood — often 15%–30% of delivery sales)
  • Repairs and maintenance
  • Cleaning, uniforms, small equipment
  • Bank and card processing fees

Healthy range: roughly 8%–15% of net sales combined. Delivery commissions deserve their own tracking line — in a delivery-heavy business they can quietly become one of your largest costs.

Line 6: Occupancy Cost

Rent, property tax, building insurance, and common area maintenance (CAM). These are fixed — they do not move with your sales, which makes them dangerous.

The global benchmark is 6%–10% of net sales. Here is the hard truth for our region: many Singapore and KL operators sign leases that push occupancy into the mid-teens or low 20s%. When occupancy passes 10%, you are on a treadmill — you need ever-higher volume just to break even.

Because occupancy is fixed, the only short-term lever to improve the percentage is to increase sales. Long term, the lever is renegotiating the lease or walking away from a location that the numbers do not support.

Line 7: Net Profit (The Bottom Line)

What is left after everything. For independent restaurants in Southeast Asia, a realistic healthy net margin is 8%–15%, though many operate at 3%–8% and a painful number run at or below zero without realising it.

> Net Profit % = (Net Sales − All Costs) ÷ Net Sales × 100

A Simplified Example P&L

Here is what a healthy casual restaurant might look like on a S$100,000 sales month:

LineAmount (S$)% of Net Sales
Net Sales100,000100%
COGS (food + beverage)32,00032%
Labour (incl. contributions)28,00028%
Prime Cost60,00060%
Operating Expenses12,00012%
Occupancy15,00015%
Total Costs87,00087%
Net Profit13,00013%

Notice occupancy at 15% — higher than ideal, but survivable because prime cost is held at exactly 60%. That is the balancing act: a high-rent location can work only if your prime cost discipline is tight.

Read It on the Right Calendar

One professional habit that separates serious operators: use a 13-period calendar (thirteen four-week periods a year) instead of calendar months. Calendar months have different numbers of weekends, so month-to-month comparisons are distorted. Four-week periods always contain the same number of Fridays and Saturdays, so your comparisons are clean.

And get your P&L within 5–10 days of period close. A P&L that arrives six weeks late is a history lesson, not a management tool.

The Bottom Line

Your P&L is not paperwork for the accountant — it is the clearest picture you will ever get of your own business. Learn the seven layers, memorise the healthy percentages, and read it every period. The moment you can look at a P&L and instantly spot which line is out of range, you have stopped guessing and started managing.

Start with your last full month. Convert every line to a percentage of net sales and compare it to the benchmarks above. Wherever you are outside the healthy range — that is your most profitable project this quarter.

Tags

P&L statement
restaurant accounting
profit and loss
restaurant finance
Southeast Asia

Ready to Take the Next Step?

Take our free quiz to see if you are ready to open a restaurant, or sign up for free tools.

Found this helpful? Share it!